Razer

Viper Mini Series

Overall

#69 in

Gaming Mice

according to Reddit Icon Reddit

Sentiment score60% positive
74
19
31

Top Pros

Top Cons

Last updated: Sep 4, 2026

Reddit Reviews

Reddit Icon23P4U
5 months ago

Weird yung Viper mini ko gamit ko since pandemic, nasira lang yung scroll wheel two weeks ako nung naisipan ng pusa namen na sukahan yung mouse ko 😅

Reddit Icon95i0nKi11
10 months ago

I prefer the heavier mice as I'm using this more for game development. Not sure if this is asking for the impossible but looking for recs on a heavy wireless rgb mouse. I'm a cornball when it comes to aesthetics so it's gotta be white and have cool rgb lighting.. -Wasn't a fan of the logitech502; too big. -I have a razer mini but It's kind of got shit battery life and I had connectivity issues with it every time I've had to do a Windows update or something similar so hesitant to jump back on that train -I'm tempted to try out gravastar as i heard they're pretty tanky but at the same time ive read thyre a rip off for the price tag

Reddit IconAbNoxiously
12 months ago

Viper Mini and M800 Ultra. Liked the Viper mini shape the m800 is my current main and it still feels a tad bit off maybe with the size and coating since I've been using it for 3 years. Open to trying new shapes so was looking for like a general best recommendations. I'm more into smaller shapes since I use Claw grip and feel that the m800 is a tad bit uncomfortable.

Reddit IconAcceptableSimulacrum
6 months ago

Hitscan Hyperlight I have small hands and I used to use the Viper Mini, but wanted something wireless so I switched to this.

Reddit IconAgony_times100
8 months ago

i have bought 3 mice in last 5 years Logitech g102 (bought for 4.5k) - double click issue after 1 year Razer viper mini (bought for 5.5k, now expensive) - scroll wheel issue after 1.5 years ATK VXE R1 SE - 7.5k (currently using, wireless/wired, extremely low input delay, best of the best sensors available in market, clicks and wheel are supposed to be durable) either get this or attack shark r1 (5.5k)

Reddit IconAiryGr8
9 months ago

Requirements: 1. FPS Gaming 2. Good build quality, shouldn't feel like cheap plastic 3. I currently use the Viper Mini, it's good but I've been using **fingertip grip** due to its small size so not sure what my actual grip is Edit: Went for MChose K7 Ultra Wireless Build quality and feel is solid. It comes with a wireless charging dock which is great at this price. Way more comfortable and sensitive than my previous Viper Mini because of its bigger size. Looks fancy too.

8 months ago

So it arrived. Build quality and feel is solid. It comes with a wireless charging dock which is great at this price. Way more comfortable and sensitive than my previous Viper Mini because of its bigger size. Looks fancy too.

8 months ago

It’s bigger than my Viper Mini so I’ve been missing flicks in Overwatch. It’s just a matter of getting used to the size but if you already had a full size mouse you shouldn’t have that problem. Apart from that, no complaints really. Feels and looks premium. I can actually notice higher responsiveness compared my old Razer. You can use the web/downloadable software, it’s called MChose Hub. Lets you configure polling rate, key inputs, macros and lighting on your 8K receiver and mouse. Just a heads up: Here in the US it took nearly a month to get it delivered all the way from China. You might wanna hold on to your current mouse if you go for this.

Top Gaming Mice on Reddit

1
Logitech G G600 MMO Gaming Mouse

Logitech G

G600 MMO Gaming Mouse

73% positive of 688 users

Customizable MMO workhorse, durable, but discontinued and pricey.

2
VXE R1 Series

VXE

R1 Series

86% positive of 225 users

Budget king: lightweight, great value, long battery life.

3
Hitscan Hyperlight

Hitscan

Hyperlight

83% positive of 138 users

Ultra-light (39g) for small hands; sensor is outdated.

4
Razer Viper V3 Pro

Razer

Viper V3 Pro

69% positive of 498 users

Adaptable shape, optical clicks, but scroll wheel malfunctions.

5
Logitech G G502 HERO High Performance Gaming Mouse

Logitech G

G502 HERO High Performance Gaming Mouse

71% positive of 621 users

Durable, heavy workhorse with free-spin scroll; prone to double-clicking.

Rankings by Use Case

Other Reddit Recommendations:

FAQs