ASUS

ZenScreen MB169CK

ASUS ZenScreen MB169CK

Running these analyses costs money. Buy through my links to help keep lights on! I may get a small commission.

Overall

#90 in

Portable Monitors

according to Reddit Icon Reddit

Sentiment score60% positive
3
1
1
Last updated: Sep 5, 2026

Reddit Reviews

Reddit Iconedgarhl091
6 months ago

I’ve had tremendous success with the Asus MB169CK (16” screen) monitor. Runs ~$90-$100 on Amazon and it will reorient itself automatically.

6 months ago

Ok, so I am mistaken, unfortunately. Apologies for the confusion! I had safari open when I did the rotation and it did fill the screen. I then re-read your message and understood what you meant. I wasn’t able to have my iPhone in portrait orientation and fill the monitor. I’ll include a picture to show what it looks like. The approximate size of the content shown is 3.5” x 7” on a 16” monitor. I think you might specifically need a display that has built in “forced” rotation. As in, no matter the aspect ratio of the content shown, the display allows you to rotate the content. I’ll gladly poke around for a bit and see if I can come up with something.

Reddit IconIntelligent_Bat_9315
10 months ago

i have an arzopa z1fc (144hz) its worth it if on sale otherwise asus zenscreen 16" mb169ck is solid for the price if 60hz is alright for you. consider those ar glasses that project a " 100inch " screen , after using small portable for a month. im definitely looking at those differently

Reddit Iconmunchkinnnnnnnn
11 months ago

Meron ako nabili sa Villman computer, around 8k sya yung Asus ZenScreen16" MB169CK. More than 2 months ko na sya gamit, so far okay naman and very lightweight din. Hindi ko lang na-try sa online bumili.

Reddit IconNetphase
3 months ago

I use 15.6" USB-C Tripod Mountable Asus Zenscreen on an Insta360 2-in-1 Selfie Stick/Tripod with a ball head mount which sits next to my laptop on a Nexstand K2. If you use your laptop without a stand, you could skip the tripod for the portable monitor and just use it with the default cover/stand next to the laptop.

Reddit Iconltrainb
3 months ago

I use a portable 1080p 15' Asus zen screen. I have a dock that has a video/data usb c slot to run the monitor. It works fine together. Wouldn't try to run any higher than 1080p tho

Reddit Iconajmpits
8 months ago

I purchased one of the Asus Zenscreen 15” a year or so ago. Brilliant and came with a pouch and USB-C cable.

Top Portable Monitors on Reddit

1
ARZOPA 16.1'' 144Hz Z1FC

ARZOPA

16.1'' 144Hz Z1FC

83% positive of 59 users

Budget 144Hz gaming display; poor colors for productivity

2
ARZOPA A1 Travel Monitor

ARZOPA

A1 Travel Monitor

86% positive of 22 users

Affordable productivity booster; limited outdoor brightness

3
KYY Portable Monitor 15.6inch

KYY

Portable Monitor 15.6inch

78% positive of 27 users

Durable, affordable workhorse; some graphics limitations

4
ARZOPA S1

ARZOPA

S1

84% positive of 19 users

Budget-friendly, portable; but fragile with inaccurate colors

5
Lenovo ThinkVision M15

Lenovo

ThinkVision M15

100% positive of 12 users

Sturdy, lightweight with pass-through charging; only 1080p

Rankings by Use Case

Other Reddit Recommendations:

FAQs