ECOVACS

T10 OMNI

ECOVACS T10 OMNI

Running these analyses costs money. Buy through my links to help keep lights on! I may get a small commission.

Overall

#297 in

Robot Vacuums

according to Reddit Icon Reddit

Sentiment score50% positive
2
1
1
Last updated: Aug 31, 2026

Reddit Reviews

Reddit IconTekoajaib
11 months ago

Has been using Ecovacs omni t10. small hiccups with the software, but overall good experience so far

Reddit IconDismalCrew88
5 months ago

aku pake ecovacs deebot t10, udh 3 tahun aman ga rusak, cuma masalah di suction Auto Empty Stationnya rusak, jdi hrus DIY, sisanya ok

5 months ago

iya, dia ada rumah kecilnya buat ngebuang sampah dan ngecas, kalo buat ngepel" yg isi air dan cuci kain pel dkk belum bisa, but good enough la, dustbagnya bisa tahan 6 bulanan klo di aku, cuma mungkin karena udh 3 tahun, batterynya udh mulai degraded sedikit

5 months ago

bisa pake shopee, ecovacs ada official storenya gt, i dont use tiktok tho, itu app tiktok sm tiktokshop kan nyatu ya, double combo brainrot 🫪

Reddit Iconscottsdoc
12 months ago

I run my whole smart home primarily on smartthings, about 150 devices, so it can definitely work as a great platform. One of the problems though, is that any premium device type that Samsung makes (Washer, dryer, vacuum, tv) they always make the third party integrations either not function or be pretty much useless if it does. They want you to buy the Samsung stuff at a $$ premium. For a vacuum I use an ecovacs vacuum mop combo. It doesn't work with smartthings, but because my robot vacuum doesn't really need to interact with anything else, it's never been an issue. Highly recommend ecovacs, roborock, or eufy as brands.

Reddit Iconpupperoni42
11 months ago

I love ours. I do NOT recommend the Roomba however, as their mapping software is awful and I have to spend a lot of time babysitting and reprogramming it. Having a self emptying vacuum is essential, otherwise it's not worth the hassle. I love the self washing mop option. Ecovacs Omni self emptying combo vacuum / mop is great on our hard surface floors but mediocre on rugs and carpet. I believe Roborocks may hit the sweet spot of vacuuming carpets well with the double roller design that works so well for Roomba, while having decent map handling. All that being said, an alternative that made a big difference for us is a good stick vacuum from Dyson or Shark. Take the time to hang the charger in as place where you can quickly grab the vacuum as needed. I bought a second "stick" so we call swap between the carpet head and hard surface floor head quickly and easily. Do your research now and then wait for Black Friday sales. You can check online but are likely to get better prices actually going into a store to get the item if possible. Costco and Target have had great sales on these in the past.

11 months ago

Yeah, my Ecovacs with lidar cruised through our open floorplan house and made the map in under 10 minutes, as compared to days of clearing the floor and running the Roomba for hours. And the Ecovacs doesn't continuously override the map and add or delete rooms, move the base station to think it's *inside* the wall, or do any of the other idiocy that Roomba keeps doing.

Reddit Iconjepessen
4 months ago

In my personal experience I cannot suggest ecovacs... I liked them because the features were good, but I had two of them in last two years and in less than one year I had to return both of them because they simply broke. Now I'm looking for another brand with similar features but more reliable

Reddit IconLate_Yard6330
5 months ago

I have an ecovacs deebot forget the specific version but I watched https://vacuumwars.com/ and it was pretty well regarded at the time. The big thing you kinda need to understand about robovacs and their cousins, automowers, is that these don't necessarily replace your vacuum. They compliment it and reduce the number of times you vacuum. It's more of a maintainence mindset. That said, I've personally had no issue with dog fur being picked up. I have a shiba so he has an undercoat and his fur comes off in tufts all year. I just run it once a day and it picks up most everything. Whatever robo vac you get, you may need to do a thorough clean before running it for the first time and I recommend having it run once a day or once every other day and spot vacuum any sections that seem to be getting missed. Also do yourself a favor and make absolutely sure the one you get has a charging base that doubles as a vacuum tank. These things don't hold a lot so that'll save you a lot of time emptying the robot itself. They'll vacuum and then empty into their respective dustbin

Top Robot Vacuums on Reddit

1
Roborock Qrevo S

Roborock

Qrevo S

82% positive of 247 users

Reliable, great mopping (lifts pads), but poor cable avoidance.

2
Roborock Saros 10 Series

Roborock

Saros 10 Series

76% positive of 370 users

Slim, quiet, excellent avoidance, but weak on carpet.

3
Dreame L40S Ultra

Dreame

L40S Ultra

81% positive of 189 users

Superior avoidance, great for pet hair, but poor on carpets.

4
MOVA P10 Pro Ultra

MOVA

P10 Pro Ultra

86% positive of 152 users

Budget king, smart avoidance, but struggles on patterned carpets.

5
Roborock Qrevo Curv Series

Roborock

Qrevo Curv Series

86% positive of 139 users

Great for pet hair; handles high thresholds, but poor avoidance.

Rankings by Use Case

Other Reddit Recommendations:

FAQs